Best Time to Call
  10:00 AM - 11:00 PM
IST - Indian Standard Time
 
Phone : +91-040- 23402294, 23401255 9989223320, 9989223342,9989223343
 
 
 
Home fertility clinic Why Dr. Rama's Fertility Clinics fertility clinic About our Fertility Centre fertility clinic Couple’s Guide fertility clinic Information Request fertility clinic Press Clippings fertility clinic Contact Us
 
    Infertility
   IUI
   IVF / ICSI (ART)
   Assisted Embryo Hatching
   Implantation Failure
  Freezing
  Donation
   Surrogacy
   PGD
   Age & Infertility
   PCOS
   Sexual Problems
   Reproductive Surgery
  Articles
   IVF Success Stories
  IUI Success Stories
  Infertility Glossory (A-Z)
   Hospital Brochures | Video's
   FAQ
   
 
  IUI Success Stories
 

Success in IUI process:

March 2014

Niraja and Mohan Kumar

Niraja & Mohan Kumar are married since 9 year, they had no children.
Mohan Kumar is school teacher and Niraja is house wife by profession.

Routine investigations such as FSH, LH & Thyroid test were done to Niraja all the report showed normal.
HSG show bilateral patent tubes.

Mohan Kumar semen analysis shows Nil sperm count is Azoospermia. As the couple could not afford IVF / ICSI they opted for IUI with donor insemination.

From day 3 of menstrual period, Ovulation induction medicine given. On 13th day scan shows good follicular development on both ovaries on 14th & 15th d ay of menstrual period. IUI with donor insemination done, even after 3 cycles of IUI Niraja could not conceive.




 

So we advice them Diagnostic Laparoscopy and E.B + TB PCR.

Couple accepted the same on day 14 of menstrual period. Diagnostic Laparoscopy + E.B + TB PCR done, though dye test shows patent bilateral patency tube E.B TB PCR shows positive.

Then Niraja was put on ATT treatment in 3 months – 4 months.

After 3 months again we started Ovulation Induction medicines IUI done on 15th & 16th day of menstrual period.

Patient conceived in their IUI, now pregnancy of 6 weeks seen.


Anitha and Praveen

Anitha & Praveen were married since 5 years.
Anitha is Software Engineer and Praveen is H.R by profession.

Immediately after marriage she conceived but she underwent M.T.P done to some seasons after that she could not conceive.
So they visited our hospital, then all the routine test were done to couple.

Praveen semen analysis and sperm function test shows normal with 50 million sperm count 40% motility.
Anitha routine investigation such as basal line scan, FSH, LH, HSG all the reports shows normal except for mild PCOD (Poly Cystic Ovarian Disorder).

In view of PCOD we advice for couple in IUI with husband semen so they agreed for the same. Ovulation Induction medicines were given to Anitha, on 13th & 14th day of her menstrual period. IUI was done Anitha had some vaginal infection after IUI we gave medicine to treat vaginal infection.

Patient conceived in the 2nd cycle of IUI. Now pregnancy of 5 weeks seen with FP & FSH.

Saraswathy & Ravichander

Saraswathy & Ravichander aged 29 years and 32 Years are married since 3 years they had no children.
Saraswathy is house maker and Ravichander is business man by profession.
Saraswathy is having Primary infertility.

Through friends they came to know about this institute and visited the same.
Saraswathy all the test such as hormonal assay and follicular study was normal.
But she had cervical stenosis.

We did cervical dilatation under GA on day 3 of menstrual period.
After she had Acute Antiverted uterus.
Husband semen analysis shows 60% million with 30% motility.

Ovulation induction medicines given from day 3 onwards and 13th day scan shows good mature follicle were seen in both ovaries. HCG injection given of day 13. 14th day and 15th day IUI done.
In 2nd cycle of IUI patient conceived.

Ramadevi & Nagaraj

Ramadevi & Nagaraj were married since 10 years. Ramadevi is housewife & Nagaraj is Private sector employee.
But they had no children. Couple were very anxious to conceive.

Through their friends they case to know about this hospital and visited the same.
Husband semen analysis shows Azoospermia.
Ramadevi all the reports such as FSH, LH, T3, T4, TSH were all normal.
HSG shows bilateral patent tubes.

As they could not afford in IVF treatment they opted in donor insemination.
From day 3 of menstrual period ovulation induction medicines started and 13th. 14th day IUI done.
In first 2 cycles patient could not conceive because of poor endometrium so we improved the Endometrial lining by giving medicines and injection.

The again we tried one more cycle of IUI with donor insemination in 3rd cycle of IUI patient conceived.
Now pregnancy of 5 weeks 4 days seen.


Swetha and Ramesh

Swetha and Ramesh were married since 7 years.
Swetha is school teacher by profession Ramesh is Software Employee by profession. Swetha and Ramesh were anxious to conceive. Swetha had Diagnostic Laparoscopic for primary infertility which shows one left fallopian tube block, but right fallopian tube normal and patent but her uterus is good and ovaries normal.

She had other problem like hypotyrodim, she was on Eltroxin since 2 ½ years.
Ramesh semen analysis showed normal count 80 million with 60% motility.
Swetha’s other hormonal report such as FSH & LH, PRL was normal.

In view of tubal block we suggested in IUI when there is ovulation on both sides or when there is ovulation in the right side.

Couple agreed in IUI.
Then we started ovarian induction medicine from day 3 of menstrual period.
On day 13 scan shows both sides ovulation in right ovary and left ovary.
IUI done with husband semen on 14th and 15th of menstrual cycle.
Swetha conceives in 3rd cycle of IUI now scan shows 5 weeks 3 days good fetal cardiac activity.


Laxmisingh and Praveen


Laxmisingh 27 years Praveen 30 years were married since 3 ½ years, Laxmisingh is Home maker and Praveen is a private firm Employee they were anxious to conceive.

They came to institute through one of there relative.

Laxmisingh was thoroughly investigation, she had problem of irregular menstrual cycle her hormonal assay also suggestive of PCOD 13th day scan shows no dominant follicle, but HSG shows bilateral patent tubes.

Prolactin and thyroid also shows, normal study.
Post coital test (PCT) shows negative. We suggested them for IUI with her husband semen.
Husband semen analysis shows 40 million with 30% motility.
She was given ovulation induction medicines and injectables from day 3 of menstrual cycle.

On day 13 scan shows dominant follicles on both right ovary and left ovary. IUI done on 13th and 14th day of menstrual cycle in the very 1st cycle of IUI patient conceived, now 6 weeks 4 days of good featal cardiac activity is seen.


Madhavi and Shanker


Madhavi age 33 years Lecturer by profession Shanker age 35 years, Engineer by Profession married since 4 ½.
Visited in August 2013, for secondary infertility. 2 years back she had one spontaneous abortion after that no pregnancy, they were anxious to conceive.

Elsewhere Diagnostic Laparoscopy + Hystroscopy done, she had septate uterus removal (Septum was rescted) done Hysteroscopy done normal study. Laparoscopy done tubes were patent.
On routine examination like FSH, LH, T3, T4, TSH & TORCH test were done.

TORCH report shows viral infection so torch treatment were given for 2 months course.
After TORCH treatment we advise the couple for IUI, in view of age factor couple agreed the same.
Husband semen function shows 68 million of sperms with 50% motility.

Ovulation Induction medicine given from 3rd day of menstrual cycle.

On 13th day of her menstrual period. U.S.G show 3 good mature follicles HCG given on 13th, 14th and 15th day of menstrual cycle IUI done with husband insemination.

Patient conceived in the very 1st cycle, now 10 weeks one day of good cardiac activity is seen.

Kavitha and Ramesh


Kavitha and Ramesh were married since 6 years, but they had no children. They visited several hospitals, through one of their friends they case to know about institute and visited for the Ray of hope.

Kavitha underwent all investigations, but her scan and hormonal assay shows she had diminished ovarian reserve, her FSH report is 16.32 and LH – 50.34, so we gave the medicine to improve her ovarian reserve and at the same time to reduce FSH & LH level. For a period of 2 months. Later we checked again her FSH & LH. FSH has 11.62 and LH – 6.34.

HSG shows Bilateral patent tubes.

Her husband semen analysis shows Azoospermia, as couple could not afford IVF we advice them in IUI with donor insemination.

Ovulation induction medicines given from 3rd day of menstrual cycle on day 13 of menstrual cycle 2 domin follicle. Seen on the right ovary, Left ovary shows only small follicle. IUI with donor insemination after giving hCG injection IUI done on 14th & 15th day of menstrual period, in the 2nd cycle patient conceived now 5 weeks 6 day is seen with good hormonal support.
The couple was extremely happy.



Sridhar and Suneetha

Sridhar and Suneetha ages 36 and 28 years respectively are a couple who visited our clinic with  a history of primary infertility. They had been together with a married life of 8 years. Sridhar is an Aptransco employee and Suneetha a home maker by profession. We advised for investigations.  Her investigations reports showed GTT, HSG, FSH were normal. Her husbands semen analysis also shown normal. She was put on medication for ovulation induction and since she had high LH, antagonist was given. She had ovulation on day 14th. IUI was done on 15,16 and 17th day and she conceived in the 3rd cycle of IUI. Her ultrasound scan showed a gestational sac of 4 weeks 6 days was seen.

M.D. Jamel and Mohamadia

Mr.M.D. Jamel and Mohamadia are couple aged 30 years and 22 years respectively. They have a married life of over 4½  years with primary infertility. We advised the couple  investigations required. All reports of the female partner were normal,  but the husbands semen analysis showed oligospermia. After counseling she was put on medication for ovulation induction and we used modified method to prepare the semen sample for IUI with antioxidants [patient was having B/L varicocele of Grade II]. IUI was done on days 14th and 15th . Patient conceived in the Ist  cycle of IUI. Her scan shows Gestational sac corresponding to 5 weeks.


Chowdary and Srilaxmi

Chowdary and Srilaxmi aged 32 and 42 years respectively are a couple who visited our clinic with a history of secondary infertility , an abortion in 4th month. Chowdary was an Airport Employee. They had a married life of over 3 ½ years. We advised all the investigations required all of which were normal, except for TORCH profile showed positive for injection. She was prescribed medication for the infection and the couple were put on antioxidant therapy.The couple subsequently got IUI cycle done.In the first cycle itself it was succes and the pregnency went on eventfull with no complications. She deliverd a healthy beautiful girl child.

Manohar Reddy and Kalpana

Manohar Reddy and Kalpana aged 33 and 23 years respectively  stepped into our clinic with a history of primary infertility. Their married life spanned for 4 ½ years. The couple were agriculturists. On investigations it was found that he was having  Azoosperima. After thorough counseling and explanation of the options of IUI with Donor semen or IVF/ICSI, the patients gave consent to go ahead with IUI with Donor semen sample as they could not afford IVF treatment and also did not want to transmit to the offspring. This couple conceived in the 6th cycle of IUI. She developed Gestational Diabetes  Mellitus for which she is being monitored closely and put on insulin 4 units /c. her pregnancy is continuing with good fetal development.

Kumar and Kanka Durga

Kumar and Kanka Durga aged 30 years and 24 years respectively are a couple who visited our Clinic with a history of primary infertility. Kumar as an agriculturist and Kanaka Durga a teacher  by profession. They are together with a married life of 3 years. Kanaka Durga’s was a case of irregular menstrual cycle with PCOD. We suggested investigations for the couple. Her investigations reports showed GTT, HSG, PCT, TSH, FSH and LH were normal. We have noticed that she had thin endometrium for which we gave  her vaginal application. Her husband’s semen analysis was also normal. She was put on medication for ovulation induction, and also for developing endometrium and IUI. She had ovulation on day 15 and her endometrium was 0.9 cm, IUI was done on 15,16 & 17 and she conceived in the very first attempt. Her scan shows a gestational sacs of 6 weeks with monozygotic twins. She is being closely monitored.

Uma Maheswara Rao


Uma Maheswara Rao and Praveena aged 29 and 23 respectively are couple who came to our hospital with history of primary infertility. No cases of infertility reported in both their families. Their married life was over 2½ years during which she did not conceive. Uma Maheswar Rao is a Software Engineer and Praveena a Housewife. After investigations it was diagnosed that Praveena was having severe bilateral PCOD and pelvic inflammation because of which she was having irregular menstrual cycle pattern. Day 3 hormonal analysis showed FSH, LH. Thyroid profile, GTT, HSG were normal. H er husbands reports too were normal. She was put on medication for ovulation induction very carefully . IUI was done on days 14,15,17th days. She conceived and her scan shows a Gestational sac of 5 weeks with fetal heart and pole CL’s were noted in the right.

 
 
 


P. Hanumanth and P. Srekha

P.Hanumanth and P.Srekha aged 30 and 25 respectively with a married life of 8½ years are couple who came to our Clinic with history of secondary infertility and Bad Obstetric History [BOH]. On counseling it was noted that their marriage was consanguineous one. She had two abortions previously. Therefore all the investigations pertaining to BOH were advised and the reports revealed TORCH, HORMONAL ASSAY, CHROMOSOMAL ANALYSIS, BLOOD GROUPING AND TYPING all normal , but GTT was positive. Therefore  she was put on insulin 4 units B.D. for two months, subsequently started medication for ovulation induction. Her husbands reports were also normal. IUI was done patient conceived in the 3rd cycle of IUI. She had twin gestation . Now they are proud parents of two beautiful babies a boy and a girl.

Srinivas Rao and Hymavathy

Srinivas Rao and Hymavathy are a couple who visited our Clinic with a history of primary infertility. Their married life was of 10 y ears and their ages 35 years and 30 years respectively. Investigations were done which revealed that the female partner was borderline diabetic , therefore was advised diet control and repeated GTT showed normal , she was asked to continue the same. Her husbands semen analysis however showed abnormality. The couple were counseled and explained both the option of IUI with donor semen or IVF /ICSI with their sperm sample. Since the couple could not afford IVF/ICSI cycle they gave consent to go ahead with IUI with donor semen. With ovulation induction and IUI patient conceived in 4th cycle of IUI and the scan shows twin gestation sacs. She is being closely monitored for Gestational diabetes  Mellitus [GDM].

T. Charvaka and T. Saritha

T.Charvaka and T.Saritha aged 31 and 24 respectively are a couple with a married life of over 1½ years. T.Charvaka is a software engineer by profession and T.Sarita a house wife. During their visit they told that they were having primary infertility. The couple were advised the investigations for knowing the cause of infertility all the other reports showed normal but the prolactin was high so she was advised to take Bromocriptin to lower the LH levels. She then was put on medication for ovulation induction and IUI was done. Patient conceived in 4th cycle of IUI but unfortunately it was a right ectopic gestation. Therefore Methotrexate was instilled. After a gap of 3 months she was again advised to go for IUI with ovulation induction for which she gave her consent and this time she conceived in the first attempt and now her uterus shows a gestational sacs corresponding to 5 weeks.

David and Glory

David and Glory aged 34 and 32 respectively are a couple who came to our clinic with a history of secondary infertility and a case of Bad Obstetric History. David an hardware Engineer by profession and Glory a home maker with a married of over 5½ years. She had 2 miscarriages in January 2006 and May 2006 which she conceived with ovulation induction. After going through her reports we have noted that she had irregular menstrual cycle, once in 45 days and suggested her to go for diagnostic Laparoscopy, Torch profile, GTT, Hormonal analysis for FSH, LH on day 3 of menstrual cycle. Her investigation reports showed that the GTT was normal, FSH, LH, Laparoscopy normal study and Torch profile was positive. Therefore she was put on medication for the infection and antioxidant therapy for the couple and subsequently started off with medication for ovulation induction. Patient conceived  in the 1st cycle of IUI, the pregnancy was closely monitored for all 9 months and she delivered a beautiful baby boy last month 30th November, 2008.

 

 
 

Sivasattiraju & Poornima

Sivasattiraju & Poornima aged 28 & 26 years respectively. Sivasattiraju is Private employee & Poornima is a house wife with married life of over 4 ½ years. They visited our hospital with primary infertility & irregular menstrual cycle, menstruation only with medication.
We suggested her to go for hormonal assay for FSH, LH, Prolactin, and GTT on day 3 of her menstrual cycle. Her report showed, GTT was normal, FSH is 10, and LH was little high. Her husband semen analysis report showed 74 million count with 50 % motility which is normal. So we suggested her for medicine for ovulation induction & IUI. Patient conceived in 1st cycle of IUI. Tiny gestational sac pf 4 weeks seen & pregnancy is continuing.

A. Srikar, Bhavani

A.Srikar, Bhavani couple who stepped down into our clinic on December, 2007.  They are planning to have kids. Since 5½ years. She conceived twice one in 2003 and the second in 2005 but, both the times she had a miscarriage and she underwent D&C. After approaching us the couple underwent the medical investigations required. In that she was identified with the problem of Diabetes. Their chromosomal study was normal. She was advised to take medication for diabetes.  Once the diabetes is on control she was administered medication for ovulation induction and on 14th and 15th day of her menstrual cycle IUI was done she conceived in the first cycle only and delivered a healthy baby girl.

G. Santosh and Narmada

G.Santosh and Narmada are a couple with ages 29 years and 24 years respectively. Satish is an Assistant Engineer by profession and Narmada is a House wife. They did not have children even after two years of their married life. They underwent many investigations like Hormonal assays, Hystosalpingoiogram to check the total patency. It showed there is a block in the right tube and left tube is patent. Husband semen analysis reports showed oligospermia.  In order to improve the sperm count and motility we gave him Antioxidants and medicines. She was put on medication for ovulation induction with chlomiphene citrate and did the IUI on 14th and 15th day of the menstrual cycle. She conceived in her third cycle of IUI with only left tube patent and is now in her second month of Gestation.


   
 



 

 
Copyrights @ 2005 Copyrights @ 2005 Dr. Rama's Institute for Fertility Hyderabad Privacy Policy | Site Map | Site Credits